Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    This Website, www.well-heard.com is owned, hosted and operated by Well HeardServices Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as "Well-heard", “the company”, “we”,“us”,“our” etc). Well Heard Services Private Limited is a mental health servicescompany incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 having itsregistered office at 16/255, G/F Shop New Moti Nagar, Delhi - 110015, India and bearingthe Corporate Identity Number (CIN) - U85100DL2020PTC363807.

    Well-heard is an all-inclusive web-based platform aimed at providing emotional supportservices and a secured mental health-care ecosystem through online consultation bydedicated, trained and professionally qualified medical practitioners/ psychologists.With a view to offer an informative and user-friendly holistic internet-based experience,the Company caters to digital multiservice in the psychological space.

    Our Privacy Policy exhibits our strong commitment to uphold the values of userdiscretion, aid user awareness and respect the right of privacy and transparency of ourusers. This Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use and both the documentsshould be read and accepted together as they jointly govern the manner in which userinformation, whether personally identifiable or not, is administered by or on behalf of thecompany in association with its trusted business partners, service providers, affiliate(s);for administration of consultations booked and delivery of features, information,products, offerings, content and ancillary services(collectively the "Services") madeavailable on the website via any internet connected device or web-platform. The term“User” includes the Registered Users, Subscribers and also Visitor(s) and the policy andthe terms apply uniformly to all Users.

    By accessing or using our Website or availing any of our services, to which this privacypolicy applies, or otherwise providing us with information, you are unconditionallyaccepting and consenting to the application, usage, collection, storage, disclosure,transfer, transmission, distribution, retention, destruction and data analysis of yourinformation as described in this policy

    Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect the requisite information, we maynot be able to deliver certain services or platforms to you or customize the offerings basedon your preferences.

    This policy is effective from the date and time a user visits or registers with or accessesour Website. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use carefully before usingour Services. If you do not agree or have serious concerns regarding the terms of thisPrivacy Policy, please do not further use or access our Website or any of our platforms.

    This document and the Terms of Use are an electronic record pursuant to the InformationTechnology Act, 2000 and rules made there under as applicable including any statutorymodifications, amendment or re-enactment thereof. This electronic record is generated bya computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures

  2. General

    This privacy policy is applicable to the Website and also other web-based platforms of thecompany including but not limited to social media presence, web platforms, etceteraadministered by or on behalf of the Company. This Privacy Policy applies regardless ofwhether you use a computer, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or television or any othermedia or computer resource to access our Services. It also applies to those who registeron our Website; interact with us on our varied social media presence in connection withuse of our services, or whose data we otherwise receive in connection with our services.Whenever you use our Website, your Personal Data will be processed (if at all) inaccordance with this policy

    For using and accessing our Website and complying with the Terms of Use and thisPolicy you agree that you have attained the age of majority in the applicable jurisdiction.Every person domiciled in India shall attain the age of majority on his/her completing theage of eighteen years and not before

    If you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, we advise youto access our Website under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or any otherresponsible adult. Although our platform is not intended to be used by Minors, we willrespect your privacy and treat your information at par with an adult but we disclaimany liability arising out of your minority

    By accessing or using our Website or availing any of our services, to which this privacypolicy applies, or otherwise providing us with information, you are unconditionallyaccepting and consenting to the application, usage, collection, storage, disclosure,transfer, transmission, distribution, retention, destruction and data analysis of yourinformation as described in this policy

    If you use our Website on behalf of someone else (such as your child, minor, ward oremployee) or an entity (such as your employer), you represent that you are authorized bysuch individual or entity to (a) accept this privacy policy on such individual’s or entity’sbehalf, and (b) consent on behalf of such individual or entity to our collection, use anddisclosure of such individual’s or entity’s information as described in this privacy policy

    If any provision of this privacy policy or part thereof is inconsistent with or is held to beinvalid/ void or defective by or under any law, rule, order, or regulation of anyGovernment or by the final adjudication of any court / tribunal, such inconsistency orinvalidity shall not affect the enforceability of any other provision of the privacy policycontained herein.

    The failure of the Company to exercise or enforce any rights or provisions under thisprivacy policy shall not constitute a waiver of its right to enforce such rights or provisionssubsequently

  3. Information Collection - Rationale and Authority

    The lawful basis from which we derive the authority to process your data can be categorizedinto any of the following:

    • You would have agreed to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
    • You would have given us express permission to do so
    • We may have a contract / agreement with you
    • We must have provided or negotiated about any of our services or provided any ancillary support required by you
    • You have engaged, inquired about or employed any of our services by availing any of ourspecial / promotional offers
  4. Types of Information Collected

    Information collection is broadly categorized into the following:

    • Information provided by you

      We receive Personal Data from you with express permission, which means andincludes, any data relating to identified or identifiable living person (‘data subject’herein referred as you/ your’) and any personal details that may have beenvoluntarily provided by the user for making use of our services.

      We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways,including, but not limited to, when Users visit our website, register on the website,subscribe to our services, email us, complete an enquiry form, subscribe to thenewsletter, respond to a optional online survey, fill out a form, report a problem withour Website, or by corresponding with us through a phone call, e-mail or otherwiseor, by interacting with any of our business partners, trusted affiliates, authorizedpsychologists engaged on our behalf and in connection with any activities, services,features or resources that we make available on our website. Users may be asked forbasic personal and demographic information, as appropriate, such as name, date ofbirth, gender, email address, city, mailing address, pin code, contact number, PAN /Aadhaar Number, issues faced, favoured medium of communication, preferred time &date of session and any other information which we may request and you may chooseto provide to us from time to time with regards to your enquiry or request for anyinformation or services

      Due to the nature of consultative services being offered, we may also inadvertentlycollect personal information of a sensitive nature like the following:

      • Emotional, physical, physiological and mental health condition
      • Intimate details voluntarily shared with our psychologists for effective diagnosisand treatment such as:
        • Sexual Orientation
        • Gender Identity
        • Sexual History
        • Medical records and History
        • Biometric information
        • Any information about personal relations, individual experiences or traumaticevents

      The above information is used by our trusted psychologists to carefully understand your painpoints, make better assessments about your condition and hence to provide you with mostsuitable counselling service. Your Personal Information is held safe by the designatedprofessional working with you and will not be shared with other professionals. However,there may be certain occasions when the case requires a collaborative approach to arrive atbetter diagnosis and tailor the counselling sessions in a more effective way. In such cases,only the minimal and non-personally identifiable information as required is shared withothers.

      We may also collect any of following information for successful facilitation of our services:

      • Payment instrument related details
      • Insurance Data - Insurance Carrier & Insurance Plan, if applicable
      • Case-records having client-specific data for diagnosis and treatment including but notlimited to documents submitted, session-recording or otherwise
      • Any other information received for enabling provision of services by Well-Heard andfor processing or storing of requisite information under a lawful contract or otherwise

      Users may also visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identificationinformation from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users canalways refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent themfrom engaging with us on certain website related activities or otherwise access our services

      If you choose to sign in / register using your other social media accounts like Facebook,Gmail, etcetera to access our Website, or otherwise connect your social media account withthe services of our Website, you consent to our retrieval, collection, storage, and use, inaccordance with this Privacy Policy, of the data that you make available to us through thesocial media interface. Please see your social media provider’s privacy policy and help centrefor more information about how they share data when you choose to connect your account

      In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the Website,we may not be able to provide certain services. We will make reasonable efforts to notify youof the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and orresponsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessarypersonal information.

      We also request all the users to not share their personal financial information like BankAccount Numbers or OTPs with anyone or information of an explicit nature such asunwarranted links or attachments, obscene data, pictures, templates, documents, etc.We also request our users to only use Well-Heard as the single point of contact to reach ourmedical professionals. We disclaim any liability arising out of breach of financial informationgiven to unauthorized individuals via unofficial channels or any breach of trust or damagesarising to the users owing to establishment of personal contact with professionals by the usersor vice-versa outside the platform of Well-Heard.

      Further, we may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever theyinteract with our Website, as detailed in the Sections II & III below:

    • Information collected about you

      We may receive information about you if you use our Website or any other serviceswe provide. We may automatically collect: technical, log and location informationsuch as your computer's/devices connection to the Internet, including the IP address,your computer's name, your login information, browser type and version, time zonesetting, browser plug-in types and versions, CPU speed, connection speed, operatingsystem and platform, your device's name, device's serial number or uniqueidentification number (e.g. UDiD on your iOS device), your device operating system,device’s - browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed etc. duringyour visit on our Website; and other information about your visit, including the fullURL clickstream to, through and from our Website; materials you viewed or searchedfor, page response times, download errors, length of visits on certain pages, pageinteraction information, and methods used to browse away from the page and anyphone number used to call our customer service number

      We may collect additional information through marketing campaigns and publiclyand commercially available sources and at other times, including but not limited to,when you provide feedback, comments, change your content or email preferences, orinformation regarding any other communications with us or during the usage of ourWebsite to communicate with other members, we also collect data about yourcommunication and any other data you choose to provide. We reserve the right tomonitor / record calls between users and our service providers or business partnersfor quality checks and monitoring purposes. We may also conduct surveys andcontests to collect information about user’s preferences; however these surveys andcontests are optional

      We may combine this additional data with other data we receive from you.

      Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered assensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like anycomments, messages, blogs, and scribbles etc available on social platforms likeFacebook, Twitter, Instagram and the rest.

      Any posted / uploaded / conveyed / communicated information by users on the publicsections of the Website becomes published / public content and is not consideredpersonally identifiable information subject to this Policy

      Clear GIFs (Web Beacons)

      We may use "clear GIFs" (Web Beacons) to track the online usage patterns of ourUsers in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the User. We may alsouse clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our Users to track which emails areopened by recipients.

    • Information received from other sources

      We may also receive information about you from other sources, add it to our accountinformation and treat it in accordance with this Policy. In this case we will use thedata received from third party sources, which may then be shared internally andcombined with data collected on our Website for better user association andengagement. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, businesspartners in technical, technological, payment and delivery related services, advertisingnetworks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies)and may receive or share information about you pursuant to our contract with them infurtherance of our services to you. However, it shall be on the basis that the thirdparty affiliates are required to keep the information confidential and will not use theinformation for any other purpose other than to carry out the services they areperforming for us or on our behalf.

      We may refer other sources of demographic and other information in order to provideyou with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics,Facebook Pixels among others, to track the user behaviour on our Website

      If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, to whom weprovide services, your account information and order information may be passed on tous. We may also receive data about you from third-party social networking services ifyou are already connected with those services.

  5. Cookies

    We receive and store certain types of personal and non-personal information wheneveryou interact with us via Website or during the provisions of Services though yourcomputer or other devices. One of the information is in the form of a “cookie”. A cookieis a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive ofyour computer with your permission. We may use cookies (session, persistent and thelike) that communicate information about the page viewer/ user and help us todistinguish you from other users and analyze information about the users of our Website /services. These "cookies", or similar electronic tools helps us to collect Information andassign each visitor a unique, random number as a user identifier to understand the User'sindividual interests using the identified computer or device. Cookies contain informationthat is transferred to your computer's hard drive to improve the responsiveness of ourWebsite for our Users.

    We use cookies that are required for the operation of our Website (they include, forexample, cookies that enable you to log into the secure area of our Website); to allow usto recall Personal Data when you return to our Website (being previously indicated by aWeb user) for record-keeping purposes in order to enable us to personalize our content foryou; and other tracking information such as recognize and count the number of visitorsand to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it; to record yourvisit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed in orderto make our Website more relevant to your interests. We may also analyse data that doesnot contain Personal Data for trends and statistics.

    This helps us to provide you a seamless experience when you browse our Website andalso allows us to improve and enhance our platforms to become more user-specific.

    Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will haveno way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer or device.The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookiecannot read data off your hard drive or device. Our advertisers and service providers mayalso assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads etc.), a processthat we do not control.

    By continuing to browse our Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

    A user has the option of accepting or declining the cookies of this Website by changingthe settings of their browser. You can block cookies by activating the relevant setting onyour browser that allows you to refuse permission to all or some cookies. However, if youuse your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may notbe able to access all or certain parts of our website.

  6. Information Usage

    In general, the information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the Servicesand provide you the most customised, relevant and user-friendly experience. Forprovision of certain service(s) or utility(ies), we make use of your contact information.All required Information is primarily service dependent and the Company may use theabove mentioned user information as detailed below:

    • To help us identify you and create a unique database about you for supply of services
    • We use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts/agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information andprofessional services that you request from us as detailed on our Website or otherwisenotified to you
    • To improve our services by providing a personalized browsing experience in order todeliver or allow access to the most relevant information that meet the user’s requirements
    • Information you provide helps us respond to your service requests and provide ancillaryassistance promptly and efficiently like helping you in scheduling appointments, billing,reminding you of upcoming or follow-up appointments, converse about the reasons forcancellation of an appointment and schedule subsequent services
    • For the purpose of contacting you to complete any transaction if you do not complete atransaction after having provided us with your contact information in the course ofcompleting such steps designed for completion of the said transaction.
    • Processing payment instructions including those through independent third-party serviceproviders such as payment gateways, banking and financial institutions, pre-paidinstrument, and digital wallet platform providers for the processing of paymenttransaction or deferral of payment facilities
    • For non-marketing and administrative purposes such as to gather feedback, grievanceredressal in relation to appointments, services, billing, content, debugging customersupport related issues etc
    • To improve our marketing and promotional efforts and to analyze Website usage andimprovise our services, content, and product offerings
    • To improve the interface of our Website based on your feedback and customize theWebsite's content, layout, and services
    • We may use information in the aggregate for internal operations, includingtroubleshooting, statistical research, business intelligence purposes such as to analyse theclickstream patterns and dates and times that our website/application is accessed andimprove our services by understanding how our Users collectively use and interact withthe services, products and resources provided on our -Website. We may sale or transfersuch research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personallyidentifiable form to third parties and affiliates
    • To allow you, when required, to participate in interactive features of our service; as partof our efforts to keep our Website engaging, user-centric, safe and secure;
    • To run a promotion, contest, survey, forums, blogs etc on any of our Website
    • To send Users information they agreed to receive about the latest company news, updates,offers, events, and product or service-related information, etc, along with an option tounsubscribe as detailed further below in this policy
    • To provide you with information about other goods and affiliated services we offer thatare similar to those that you have already availed / purchased or enquired about and toprovide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goodsor services which we feel may interest you.
    • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, andto deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to youabout goods or services that may interest you
    • To use the information derived from "clear GIFs" (Web Beacons) to inter-alia deliver ourweb pages to you upon request, to personalize our Website or Service to the interests ofour users, to measure traffic within our Website to improve the quality, functionality andinteractivity of our Website and let advertisers know the geographic locations from whereour Users come without personally identifying the Users in order to honour ouragreements with them and establish the effectiveness of advertisements on our platform.
    • Sessions recordings may be used for training and quality purposes, customer support,research, and development and for better listing of consulting psychologists
    • If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we includedetailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us viaour Website as detailed further below in this policy.
    • You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliverinformation to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targetedbanner advertisements. By accepting Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you expresslyagree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, weencourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications by altering your profilesettings or as advised further below in this policy. You may make changes to your profileat any point of time
  7. Sharing and Disclosure of Information

    We do not rent, sell, trade, publish or share Users personal information with other peopleor non-affiliated companies unless we have your express permission or in accordancewith this Policy. You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage,processing and sharing of your information is for a lawful or contractual purposeconnected with a function, service or activity of Well-Heard and affiliates.

    The sharing and disclosure of information is managed as detailed below:

    1. To provide services or products you’ve requested or to enter into or enforce mutuallyaccepted contracts or agreements

      The Company seeks to share User Information to conduct its business and to sharesuch Information with its affiliates, medical consultants, and officers and employeesand/or of its third-party affiliates for the purpose of processing personal informationon its behalf. We provide reasonable access to your Personal Data in good faith onlyto those parties, who need to know that data in order to fulfil their jobs to provide,operate, develop, or improve our products or services. We also ensure that theserecipients agree to process such information based on our instructions and incompliance with this Policy and any other reasonably appropriate confidentiality andsecurity measures. We make user information accessible to our employees, medicalconsultants, agents, or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis and wealso bind them to reasonable confidentiality obligations.

      We provide the data to trusted partners i.e. Business partners, agents, suppliers,contractors/sub-contractors, service providers, professional advisors, technologicalpartners, (hereinafter referred to as “affiliates”) for the performance of any contractor any potential contract we may enter into with them or you, or in relation to anyancillary requirements such as sending out newsletters or surveys or any othercommunications with you “on need” basis. Some of these affiliates work on behalf ofor with the company pursuant to the understanding that they are required to keep theinformation confidential and will not use the information for any other purpose otherthan to carry out the services they are performing for us nor do they have anyindependent right to share this data. These affiliate companies may use your PersonalData to help us communicate with you about upcoming events and latest offers fromour company and about the products/services of our marketing partners.

      We also collate and process the updated information received from you, from time totime, to establish effective communication, maintain databases and enable theseamless flow of information about products and services.

    2. When we have your express permission in the context of your consent to our Termsof Use and Privacy Policy

      We may also share generic aggregated demographic and statistical information notpersonally identifiable regarding visitors, users and on traffic to various pages withinour website with our business partners, trusted affiliates/third parties and advertisersand advertising networks for the purposes of directing targeted advertisementsrelevant to your interests and to help them understand our audience and confirm thevalue of advertising on our Website. We may share your information with thirdparties like Analytics and search engine providers for the limited purpose of assistingus in the improvement and optimisation of our Website.

    3. Other Circumstances

      We may store or transfer user’s information to and from website hosting partners andother parties who assist us in operating our platform, conducting our business,analysing your data, or servicing you, as long as those parties agree to keep thisinformation confidential. To the extent necessary to provide users with the servicesthrough our Platform, we may provide the user’s personal Information to third partycontractors who work on behalf of or with us to provide the users with such servicesand to help us communicate with Users or to maintain the website or independentthird-party service providers to process payment instructions including providing apayment deferral facility to users in relation to our services. These third-party serviceproviders have access to information needed to process payments but may not use itfor other purposes. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right toshare this information; however, certain contractors who provide services through theour web-platform, including the providers of online communications services, mayuse and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provisionof these services through the Well-Heard Platform in accordance with their ownprivacy policies. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your PersonalInformation to contractors, solely for the intended purposes only.

      We will however not be responsible for the confidentiality, security, or distribution ofyour Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of ouragreement with such partners and third parties. We shall not be responsible for anybreach of security or for any actions of any third parties.

      We aim to fully comply with all applicable Indian laws and we strongly believe in theprotection of privacy of users in conjunction with the Law enforcement agencies byextending our sincere cooperation. We respond to legal obligations including but notlimited to subpoenas, court orders, inquiries / show cause notices from GovernmentAuthorities and Law enforcement authorities for legal processes. We believe it isnecessary to share data in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegalactivities, suspected fraud, and situations involving potential threats to the physicalsafety of any person or any other requirement by law. We may disclose all or part ofyour personal details in response to a request from the Government / law enforcementauthorities or in case of a bona fide requirement to prevent an imminent breach oflaw. This will also include exchanging information with other companies andorganisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

      We may also share information in order to establish or exercise our legal rights ordefend against legal claims where it becomes necessary to do so and to enforce orapply or protect against violation of our terms of use / privacy policy and otheragreements; or to protect the rights, property / intellectual property, or safety of ourcompany, our customers, medical consultants, associates, employees, directors orofficers or others when we have reason to believe that disclosing information ofUser(s) is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone whomay be causing interference with our rights or our Website, whether intentionally orotherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities

      We may also transfer data about you in the circumstances that our company isacquired by or merged with another company. If we sell our business operations andany/all of our assets are acquired by a third party, your personal data may be one ofthe transferred assets. Any third party to which the Company transfers or sells itsassets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other user informationprovided to us

  8. Third-Party Links, Content and Advertisement

    We do not provide any personally identifiable information to any third party website/advertisers/ad-servers without your consent. However, users may find advertising or othercontent on our Website that link to the content, website / applications and services of ourpartners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. The inclusionor exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Well-Heard of such third-party website,the application, the website's provider, the services, products or the information containedtherein. If you decide to visit a third-party website linked to our Website, you do soentirely at your own risk.

    Once you leave our servers / any of our Website to visit or access third party links (youcan find out which Website you are on by checking the URL in the location bar on yourbrowser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy andcustomer service policy of the operator of the Website / application / any other digitalplatform that you are visiting. Browsing and interaction on any other Website/application, including those which have a link to our Website, is subject to that website /application’s own terms and policies. We do not control the content or links that appearon these platforms and are not responsible for the practices employed by website /applications linked to or from our Website. In addition, these Website or services,including their content and links, may be constantly changing. Please check their privacypolicies and customer service policies before you submit any personal data to thesewebsite / applications. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any of thepolicies of our affiliates

    Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, whomay also set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer eachtime they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identificationinformation about you or others who use your computer. This information allows adnetworks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will beof most interest to you. Our privacy policy also does not cover the use of cookies by anyadvertisers. While we may use cookies in other parts of our Web website, cookiesreceived from clicking on the banner ads are collected by the ad company, and we do nothave access to this information

    Some of the ads may also be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookieenables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Website and other Website onthe Internet. DART uses “non-personal identification information” and does not trackpersonal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc.You may opt out of the use of DART cookie by managing your Ads settings by visitingthe Google’s ad and content network privacy policy or relevant sub-website operated byGoogle for the same

    Further, the Company does not accept any liability and will not be liable for any loss ordamage arising directly or indirectly (including special, incidental or consequential,punitive, or exemplary loss, damage or expenses) from your use of any third partyWebsite or any application or inability to use by any party, howsoever arising, andincluding any loss, damage or expense arising from, but not limited to, any defect, error,omission, interruption, imperfection, fault, mistake, inadequacy or inaccuracy with anyonline Website, application, its contents or associated services, or due to unavailability ofany application or any part thereof or any Contents or associated services.

  9. Storage, Confidentiality & Security

    We are strongly committed to protecting user information, personal or otherwise.Every effort will be made to keep the information provided by users in a safe manner andsecure environment. Any user browsing the website generally is not required to disclosetheir identity or provide any information about him/her; it is only at the time ofregistration or booking that you will be required to furnish personal details.

    Our consulting psychologists maintain the confidentiality of information disclosed duringthe course of personal consultation. Any information shared with us is confidential andnot shared with anyone expect as prescribed in this policy

    However, certain situations warrant the breach of confidentiality owing to its severe orobligatory nature:

    • Where the consultant perceives that there is a serious and / or significant and / orimminent risk of physical harm to the health or safety of a person or the public or self
    • Disclosure is required by law
    • Imminent breach of any law
    • For private healthcare claims and the insurance purposes
    • National Security, integrity or sovereignty of any locality or the country (India) or anyother nation state

    Except for the urgency of the reasons outlined above, the Personal Information will onlybe shared pursuant to the provisions of this policy

    As mentioned earlier, the data that we collect from you may be transferred, stored andprocessed by staff members who work for us or for one of our business partners,associates, suppliers / service providers or one of our affiliate companies. Such staffmembers maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order or enquiryand the provision of support services. All such data shall be transmitted and stored by usin an encrypted manner in accordance with all applicable policies, guidelines / laws toensure the secrecy and confidentiality of the personal information and such personalinformation shall not be shared or used except as contemplated herein. Where processesare outsourced, we will make sure that the third party service provider has appropriatesecurity measures in place and is contractually bound to maintain relevant and reasonableprivacy obligations. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storingor processing of your information by our third party affiliates. We will take all stepsreasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely

    We have put in place commercially reasonable security practices, appropriate proceduresand confidentiality measures commensurate with respect to the nature of our services andinformation collected, such as - organisational, managerial, operational, administrative,physical, technical and technological to guard against unauthorised access, alteration,disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transactioninformation and data stored on our Website, or unlawful processing of personal data andaccidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information. These includeinternal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and securitymeasures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guardagainst unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All informationgathered by us is securely stored within the Company controlled database.

    However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable.Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secureand we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website and anytransmission of your Personal information is at your own risk. And, of course, anyinformation you include in a posting to the discussion / publicly accessible areas isavailable to anyone with Internet access

    Your personal information processed by us is kept in a form which permits youridentification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal datais processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations asapplicable. At the expiry of such periods, your personal information will be securelydisposed of at the end of such records retention period

    You are requested to help us protect your data privacy by maintaining the secrecy of theusername and password you use for any of our Services. You are solely responsible formaintaining confidentiality and accuracy of the Username, password and any other useridentification and all activities and transmission performed by the User through his useridentification. It is your responsibility to ensure the privacy and security of your emailaccount and phone messages so they cannot be accessed by third-party. Be sure to log offfrom the website when finished.

    We will use your email or phone number or both of these channels to communicate withyou regarding information related to the services availed which may contain indication orinformation about your psychological health. We shall not be liable for any breach inconfidentiality or data loss or theft, should your email or text messages or computer /electronic device be accessed by a third-party, with or without your consent.

    We do not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password.If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify us bysending an email to info@well-heard.com. You shall be liable to indemnify us due to anyloss suffered by the Company due to such unauthorized use of your account andpassword.

    You shall also be solely responsible for carrying out any online or off-line transactioninvolving credit cards / debit cards or such other forms of instruments or documents formaking any financial transactions and we assume no responsibility or liability for theirimproper use of information relating to such usage of credit cards / debit cards or anyother information used by the user online / off-line. A user always has the option of notproviding the information which is not mandatory. Company is not responsible for anypersonal data transmitted to a third party as a result of incorrect account relatedinformation

    The user’s information is purported to be collected, protected and kept in the country ofservice provision, i.e. in our case- India in congruence with the applicable lawsprescribed in this country. Your information may be transferred to or be maintained oncomputers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state orcountry where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If youare located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that weultimately transfer, protect and keep information in our databases in India and alsoprocess it here. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to suchtransfer, processing and retention.

    Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein or the Terms of Use, neitherparty shall be liable for any delays or failures in performance or any loss, damage ormisuse of a user’s sensitive personal information resulting from acts beyond itsreasonable control including without limitation, acts of God, fire, flood, explosion,sabotage, pandemics, acts of war, insurrection, or terrorism, shortage of supply, labourdifficulties or civil unrest, breakdowns or malfunctions in business units, interruptions ormalfunction of computer facilities, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computerdata and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption or loss ofdata due to power failures or mechanical difficulties with information storage or retrievalsystems. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the event of such an occurrence, the Companyagrees to make unguaranteed reasonable effort in good faith to perform the services andobligations envisaged herein.

  10. Content Credibility

    Our Website is essentially a client-to-professional connection and information platformand quality of content and services posted on our portal is of paramount importance forour business. We periodically verify the authenticity, availability and integrity of thecontent posted on the Website. If it is found that the content is not as per qualityguidelines or you have any concern regarding the content posted, we request you toinform us as detailed further below in the policy

    However, we do not guarantee or warrant or accept any responsibility or liability for theaccuracy, completeness, adequacy or currency of the information or content posted on ourWebsite. Users are advised at all times to undertake their own due diligence, inspection orinvestigation for relying on any information made available on our Website. For furtherdetailed information, please refer to our Terms of Use

  11. Amendments / Changes / Updates to our Privacy Policy

    The internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may alter our Policy from time to time toincorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or to incorporate any otherdevelopment. We reserve the right and the discretion to change or update this PrivacyPolicy, Terms of Use, interface of our platforms, placement of content, advertisementsand/or our offerings at any time without giving any prior notification. You are requestedto review the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use periodically, to make sure that you areaware of any such changes. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately uponposting the same on our web website at www.well-heard.com or any other platform usedby us. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacypolicy and Terms of Use regularly for accessing the latest versions and become aware ofthe modifications. Your use of the Website or Services after an update or change will bedeemed to be your acceptance of such an update and amendment.

  12. User Support

    1. Should You Want To Opt Out

      If we possess your contact information, we would want to keep you posted about ourproducts, services and events. Should you prefer not to keep up to date with our latestofferings or receive such marketing / promotional materials on your email, pleasesend a request to unsubscribe at info@well-heard.com

      However, such withholding of information or withdrawal of consent may result in usnot being able to provide services and facilities and we reserve the right to takeappropriate action with respect to any obligations in relation to any contract or theexigency of the communication required.

      We will update your preferences as soon as reasonably practical. However, do note, ifyou opt out of our emailing list, as described herein, we may not be able to removeyour Personal Data from all databases of our Company or of our affiliates and thirdparties. We may reasonably try to erase your data as requested; however, we do notguarantee the total elimination of your data from all the databases that it may havebeen a part of.

    2. Access and Updating Personal Information

      When you use our Website or Services (or any of our sub Website), we take efforts ingood faith to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personalinformation and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitivepersonal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected oramended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information orsensitive personal data or information to be retained or for legitimate businesspurposes.

      We may ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested tobe accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we maydecline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, requiredisproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would beextremely impractical or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case,where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free ofcharge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate time or effort. Because ofthe robust and secure way of maintaining user databases, even after you delete yourinformation, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted fromour active servers and may remain in our backup systems. You consent to thepossibility of such retention of residuary information.

    3. Grievance Redressal and Contact Information

      We have a grievance redressal mechanism and a dedicated Grievance Officer forresolution of user’s requests. Questions, concerns, comments and requests regardingthis Privacy Policy / Terms of Use or our content or services are welcomed andshould be directed to Ms. Dharna Dua (Grievance Officer at Well-Heard) by writingan email to dharna.dua@well-heard.com.

      Any communication relating to the grievances or concerns, which is not addressed tothis e-mail address, shall not be treated as a valid and binding communication for thepurpose prescribed above

      We will take all suitable efforts to get in touch with you and address your requests assoon as reasonably possible

You can also reach us at:

Well Heard Services Private Limited

E-mails: info@well-heard.com ; wellheard1111@gmail.com

Mobile No: +91 8130210469; +91 8447379525; +91 9318303109